Log In to DigNittanyVolleyball.com

Member Login
Lost your password?
Not a member yet? Sign Up!

B1G Monday: Penn State Ranked #1; Hancock B1G Co-Setter of Week; About those Errors

September 24, 2012

Penn State Ranked #1 in AVCA Poll

The AVCA Poll for September 24, 2012 is out, and Penn State is ranked #1 following its big win over Nebraska, and its victory on Saturday over a determined Iowa squad.  Other B1G schools in the AVCA Top 20 are Nebraska at #6, Minnesota at #10, and Purdue at #13.  For the complete AVCA Weekly Poll, Click Here.

Hancock Named B1G Co-Setter of the Week

From the Big Ten’s weekly volleyball awards release:

Micha Hancock, Penn State
S – So. – Edmond, Okla. – Edmond Memorial

  • Helped No 4 Penn State to wins over No. 3 Nebraska (3-1) and Iowa (3-1)
  • Averaged 13.5 assists, 2.8 digs and 0.5 blocks per set
  • Reels in her second Setter of the Week honor and third award overall
  • Last Penn State Setter of the Week: Micha Hancock (Sept. 3, 2012)

Co-Setter of the Week
Alexandra Palmer, Minnesota
S – Jr. – Laguna Beach, Calif. – Laguna Beach

  • Guided No.12 Minnesota to wins over No. 20 Illinois and Northwestern
  • Averaged 14.0 assists, 1.3 digs and 0.4 blocks per set
  • Earns her first Big Ten weekly award
  • Last Minnesota Setter of the Week: N/A

Read the complete release at BigTen.org

Errors Compared

Coach Rose has expressed concern (that may be too mild a word, but we’re sticking with it for now) about the frequency with which this year’s team makes errors.  We’ve put together two tables to see how the 2012 Penn State team compares to other Big Ten teams, and to other Penn State teams from recent years.  

The takeaway?  It’s better not to make errors than to make errors.  We knew you’d be impressed. 

 

B1G Errors - 9-23-12

Rich
Kern
Poll
9-24-12
Team
Total
Sets
Attack
Errors
Attack
Errors/
Set
Service
Aces
Service
Errors
Service
Errors/
Set
Receive
Errors
Receive
Errors/
Set
1Penn State451864.13671142.53360.80
5Nebraska391694.3344701.79290.74
10Minnesota451904.22731232.73420.93
13Purdue472184.6465661.40400.85
20Illinois472144.5550901.91711.51
21Ohio State532604.9167961.81400.75
24Michigan623135.05821282.06641.03
25Michigan State482124.4285982.04330.69

Errors per Set (by Season)

Season
Total Sets
Attack
Errors/
Set
Service
Errors/
Set
Receive
Errors/
Set
2006-Pro-forma
(assuming
25 Points
per set)
1144.192.400.84
2007-Pro-forma
(assuming
25 Points
per set)
1224.002.310.78
2008
(25 Points
per set)
1163.692.910.61
2009
(25 Points
per set)
1223.361.980.53
2010
(25 Points
per set)
1233.952.210.78
2011
(25 Points
per set)
1224.622.360.93
2012
as of 9-23
(25 Points
per set)
454.132.530.80

One Response to B1G Monday: Penn State Ranked #1; Hancock B1G Co-Setter of Week; About those Errors

  1. Lkwdlionvb on September 25, 2012 at 7:09 pm

    You know what they say, “statistics are for….”. They can be a valuable snapshot if used properly. On the Penn State site Dj said Iowa was a wake-up to playing lax. Collegiate athletes get a finite number of chances to compete, so when you play at Penn State with your “sisters” you should cherish every serve! If youre not motivated Rec Hall has plenty of seats. The LIONS are #1 because theyve beaten 4 top 10 teams! Every quality team has their “cupcakes” (or do you prefer “cream puffs”?)…youve got to mentally deal with them. Their are several reasons they didnt at least share the B1G in ’11, but as it shaped-up for the finish @ Wisconsin was a shock & I think the Badgers are quality team. Regardless NITTANY LIONS dont loose to Badgers anywhere (or finish 2nd to huskers). Redemption is underway & continues in Madison, then be ready for those Gophers. LIONS..people are saying, again, youre #1..CONGRATS..IT ONLY MATTERS HOW YOU PLAY ON THE COURT! The POWER TRIAD of Autumn LION WOMENS TEAMS IS REALLY SHINING..KEEP IT UP..YOU ARE ONE TEAM..YOU ARE PENN STATE! !!!! (GOOD LUCK BILL & GUYS IN B1G OPENER!)



Video Jukebox